Car repair & bodywork
Diagnostics, servicing, mechanical repairs, bodywork and tyres.
The industry is preselected at signup; change it any time in Settings.
Specification
- Units
- h · pcs · set · l · lump sum
- Words
- Project · Section · Item · Client
- Documents
- 6 types
- Countries
- Albania · Italy
Modules
What is switched on for this industry.
These modules are on from the start. Switch any other module on or off in Settings › Company, without losing anything.
- 01Time & ratesHourly or daily rates per role, grouped in phases, for services billed by time.
- 02Cost breakdownsBuild unit prices from resources (materials, labour, equipment) times quantities, with overhead and profit, so you know your real cost.
- 03Options & alternativesOptional items and alternatives the client can tick on the shared offer; the totals update by themselves.
- 04Website calculatorAn estimate calculator for your website that turns visitors into requests.
Starter price list
Ready items with example prices.
Some of the items you get at signup. Prices are realistic examples for 2026, not market prices: change them to your own costs.
| Code | Description | Unit | Unit price |
|---|---|---|---|
| CR.01.001 | Mechanical labour hour (workshop rate)Labour | h | €55.00 |
| CR.02.001 | Oil and filter service (5 l oil, oil, air and cabin filters)Service and maintenance | lump sum | €173.88 |
| CR.03.001 | Brake pad replacement, one axleBrakes and suspension | lump sum | €117.21 |
| CR.04.001 | Timing belt replacement with water pumpEngine and transmission | lump sum | €497.17 |
| CR.05.001 | Tyre fitting and balancing (each)Tyres | pcs | €15.00 |
| CR.06.001 | Computer diagnostics and fault-code readingElectrics and air conditioning | lump sum | €29.62 |
| CR.07.001 | Painting one panel (door, wing, bonnet)Bodywork and paint | pcs | €282.07 |
| CR.01.002 | Auto electrician labour hourLabour | h | €60.00 |
Sample estimate
A template from the pack, calculated.
Oil and filter service, diagnostics and optional extra work.
| No. | Code | Description | Qty | Unit price | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Service | €248.50 | |||
| 1.1 | Oil and filter service (5 l oil, oil, air and cabin filters) | 1.000lump sum | €173.88 | €173.88 | |
| 1.2 | Computer diagnostics and fault-code reading | 1.000lump sum | €29.62 | €29.62 | |
| 1.3 | Pre-MOT general check | 1.000lump sum | €45.00 | €45.00 | |
2 | Recommended extras | €0.00 | |||
| 2.1 | optional, not chosenSpark plugs (set of 4) | 1.000set | €80.00 | €80.00 | |
| 2.2 | optional, not chosenBrake fluid change | 1.000lump sum | €41.22 | €41.22 | |
| 2.3 | optional, not chosenWiper blades (pair) | 1.000set | €35.00 | €35.00 | |
| 2.4 | optional, not chosenA/C recharge and leak check | 1.000lump sum | €115.28 | €115.28 |
- Work
- €248.50
- Taxable
- €248.50
- VAT 22%
- €54.67
- Total
- €303.17
Offer PDF, page 1
- Project
- Periodic service
- Industry
- Car repair & bodywork
- Engine
- @preventiv/calc 1.0.0
- Scale
- 1 : 1
Website widget
Ready-made services for your website.
The visitor picks a service, enters the quantity and gets an indicative price; you get the request with a draft estimate.
- 1Oil and filter service€173.88 / lump sum
- 2Computer diagnostics€29.62 / lump sum
- 3A/C recharge€115.28 / lump sum
- 4Labour hour€55.00 / h
| Code | Description | Unit | Unit price |
|---|---|---|---|
| CR.01.001 | Mechanical labour hour (workshop rate)Labour | h | ALL 2,500 |
| CR.02.001 | Oil and filter service (5 l oil, oil, air and cabin filters)Service and maintenance | lump sum | ALL 11,815 |
| CR.03.001 | Brake pad replacement, one axleBrakes and suspension | lump sum | ALL 7,843 |
| CR.04.001 | Timing belt replacement with water pumpEngine and transmission | lump sum | ALL 29,854 |
| CR.05.001 | Tyre fitting and balancing (each)Tyres | pcs | ALL 700 |
| CR.06.001 | Computer diagnostics and fault-code readingElectrics and air conditioning | lump sum | ALL 1,328 |
| CR.07.001 | Painting one panel (door, wing, bonnet)Bodywork and paint | pcs | ALL 16,066 |
| CR.01.002 | Auto electrician labour hourLabour | h | ALL 2,800 |
Sample estimate
A template from the pack, calculated.
Oil and filter service, diagnostics and optional extra work.
| No. | Code | Description | Qty | Unit price | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Service | ALL 16,143 | |||
| 1.1 | Oil and filter service (5 l oil, oil, air and cabin filters) | 1.00lump sum | ALL 11,815.00 | ALL 11,815 | |
| 1.2 | Computer diagnostics and fault-code reading | 1.00lump sum | ALL 1,328.00 | ALL 1,328 | |
| 1.3 | Pre-MOT general check | 1.00lump sum | ALL 3,000.00 | ALL 3,000 | |
2 | Recommended extras | ALL 0 | |||
| 2.1 | optional, not chosenSpark plugs (set of 4) | 1.00set | ALL 6,000.00 | ALL 6,000 | |
| 2.2 | optional, not chosenBrake fluid change | 1.00lump sum | ALL 2,125.00 | ALL 2,125 | |
| 2.3 | optional, not chosenWiper blades (pair) | 1.00set | ALL 3,000.00 | ALL 3,000 | |
| 2.4 | optional, not chosenA/C recharge and leak check | 1.00lump sum | ALL 5,787.00 | ALL 5,787 |
- Work
- ALL 16,143
- Taxable
- ALL 16,143
- VAT 20%
- ALL 3,229
- Total
- ALL 19,372
Offer PDF, page 1
- Project
- Periodic service
- Industry
- Car repair & bodywork
- Engine
- @preventiv/calc 1.0.0
- Scale
- 1 : 1
Website widget
Ready-made services for your website.
The visitor picks a service, enters the quantity and gets an indicative price; you get the request with a draft estimate.
- 1Oil and filter serviceALL 11,815 / lump sum
- 2Computer diagnosticsALL 1,328 / lump sum
- 3A/C rechargeALL 5,787 / lump sum
- 4Labour hourALL 2,500 / h
Price your next job with Preventiv.
The free plan includes three estimates a month with every feature of the editor.